Filed: Jun. 19, 2000
[…] Under § 1041(b), property received in a transfer subject
to § 1041 is excluded from the recipient's gross income as if it were a gift, even if the transfer is a cash sale
or is made without donative intent as part of a contested divorce. The recipient takes a "carryover" basis for
the property equal to the transferor's basis, even if it exceeds the value of the property at the time of the
transfer.
Shortly after the enactment of § 1041, the Treasury department published a temporary regulation,
which is still in effect, to provide guidance to taxpayers. The Ninth Question of 26 C.F.R. § 1.1041-1T,
which is relevant to the present appeal, states in pertinent part:
Q-9 May transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a spouse (or former spouse) qualify under §
1041?
A-9 Yes. There are three situations in which a transfer of property to a third party on behalf of a spouse
(or former spouse) will qualify under § 1041.... The first situation is where the transfer to the third
party is required by a divorce or separation instrument. The second situation is where the transfer
to the third party is pursuant to the written request of the other spouse (or former spouse). The third
situation is where the transferor receives from the other spouse (or former spouse) a written consent
or ratification of the transfer to the third party.... In the three situations described above, the transfer
of property will be treated as made directly to the nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) and the
nontransferring spouse will be treated as immediately transferring the property to the third party. The
deemed transfer from the nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) to the third party is not a
transaction that qualifies for nonrecognition of gain under § 1041.
6
An example of such an occurrence is where the husband owes a debt to a bank, and the wife, as part
of the divorce settlement, transfers appreciated stock of her own directly to the bank in discharge of husband's
debt.