Filed: Jun. 19, 2000
[…] jurisdiction, or even in a common law jurisdiction that (unlike Delaware) treated spouses as co-owners of
marital property. Congress entered the field in 1984, enacting § 1041 to modify the rules of Davis. The
House committee report observed "that, in general, it is inappropriate to tax transfers between spouses. This
policy is already reflected in the Code rule that exempts marital gifts from the gift tax, and reflects the fact
5
that a husband and wife are a single economic unit." H.R.Rep. No. 98-432, pt. 2, at 1491 (1984), U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin. News at 697, 1134.
Section 1041 provides a broad rule of nonrecognition for sales, gifts, and other transfers of property
between one spouse (or former spouse) and another. It provides in relevant part, that:
No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust
for the benefit of)—
(1) a spouse, or
(2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce.
26 U.S.C. § 1041. Thus, the provision is not limited to transfers in divorce, but also applies to conveyances
between spouses who are not contemplating divorce. Under § 1041(b), property received in a transfer subject